Logo
Half a dozen SRIXON AD333 TOUR golf balls are up for grabs for the MOST IMPROVED GOLFER of the MONTH but to receive MGR prizes, players must have signed up for the MGR Experience on www.mygolfranking.net .........DWAYNE TWOMEY of Bandon GC moves to Number One on the MGR Global Ranking........CATHY McEVOY of Lucan GC remains leader the Ladies Ranking.........MEGAN RUSSELL of GOGARBURN LADIES is the provisional mover of the month of April 2017

  • Conceived by the creator of the R&A/USGA World Amateur Golf Ranking, FREE for golf clubs and their members to join so START playing!

  • When you play a counting event you are automatically added into your club's MGRanking, so START EARNING points!

  • MyGolfRanking ranks the performance of amateur golfers over a 52 week "rolling cycle" in stroke play and Stableford events played at their golf clubs.

privacy

Privacy Policy Statement

1.0 Statement of Intent
This is the MyGolfRanking website policy relating to the personal information that you may be asked to provide when using this website. This includes personal data, e-mail address and other pieces of specific personal data to you. We wish to express in this Privacy Policy, our respect for your privacy and have set out below our specific guidelines to inform you of how we retain your information and for what purpose.

2.0 What Information do we collect?
The information we collect from you when registering, or as part of an online service is exclusively for the use of MyGolfRanking. This may include your email address and perhaps your first and last names. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold for you. All such requests should be sent to,

My Golf Ranking
23 Links Road
Lundin Links
Fife KY8 6AS
United Kingdom

An appropriate fee will be payable on the disclosure of this information. Should any of the data be incorrect or incomplete, a written statement should be sent to the same address where MyGolfRanking will endeavour to amend the data promptly.

3.0 Site Statistics
We do gather non-personal data regarding site visitors to our website. This is provided to use statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site and other general information. Under no circumstances can this be linked to a particular person.

4.0 Cookies
A “cookie” is a small text file, which helps the server to identify your computer but not the individual. The cookies help us to make your visitor session a more personal and enriching experience. If you wish not to have this facility you are able to disable cookies using that option in your particular browsers settings.

5.0 Disclosure of Information
In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

6.0 Removing subscription to mailing lists
If at any time our site contains subscription mailing lists there will always be the option to remove you from the aforementioned list. Normally this, “unsubscribe” option will appear at the bottom of the most recently sent email newsletter.

7.0 Security
MyGolfRanking is bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 and will comply with its requirements. Any details you give will remain completely confidential. Having gained access to the client’s area, we would strongly recommend that you do not divulge your username or password to anyone. Please always remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished using them. This ensures that others cannot access your personal data especially when using a shared, or public access computer terminal.

8.0 Changes to Privacy Policy
MyGolfRanking reserves the right to modify and update the terms and conditions of this website. In continually striving to improve our service for our clients we need to be able to enhance the site in ways deemed appropriate.

9.0 Further Information
For further information regarding any of these points please contact info@mygolfranking.net

<